Cross-disciplinary study of Buddhist literature in the Middle Ages; Focusing on the analysis of the 14th century historical document "Bairinsekkashu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Hajime  明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60795441)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords南北朝時代 / 中世仏教 / 寺院聖教 / 災害史 / 感染症 / 説話文学 / 寺社縁起 / 明恵 / 室町時代 / 花山院長親 / 八幡縁起 / 国造家 / 殺生禁断 / 肉食禁忌 / 精進料理 / 中世宗教 / 天台談義所 / 東国史 / 悪人発心譚 / 室町文化 / 能楽 / 伊勢神宮 / 14世紀 / 醍醐寺聖教 / 高山寺聖教 / 天台談議所 / 中世東国 / 戦国時代 / 中世文学 / 国宝 / 都鄙間交流 / 醍醐寺 / 高山寺 / 華厳 / 真言 / 禅 / 中世宗教史 / 中世文化史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the "Bairinsekkashu",which records a conversation between a Daigoji monk and a Kozanji monk in the 1360s,in two ways. In addition, he investigated the picture of the 14th century that linked religious and social conditions. First,the full text of the book was reprinted to clarify the background of the author, Daigozi-Kensai,and the origins of his interlocutor,Kozanzi-Ziei.Second,by focusing on the new trends in religious group amidst the civil wars and disasters of the Northern and Southern Dynasties, we have determined the image of the 14th century.In particular, Myoe's writings, which were organized at Kozanji temple in the 13th century, were passed on to Zen monks and Esoteric Buddhist monk, who were active in the 14th century.This points out the aspect that Buddhism in the Muromachi period was established on the basis of the inheritance of the religious heritage of the Kamakura period. The results were useful for the synthesis of medieval religion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、研究期間の前半に、説話文学会で本書に関するシンポジウムを企画・開催し、歴史学と国文学のあいだで分野横断的な研究成果や研究論点の共有を実現させることができた。第二に、本書に収録された醍醐寺僧と高山寺僧が対談した内容は、真言密教や華厳学、禅学など中世仏教学に関する知見が豊富であるから、国宝である醍醐寺聖教と高山寺聖教の世界とを有機的に結びつけることを可能にし、文化財と文化財をつなぐ歴史的な視点を提示する学術的意義をもっている。第三に、麻疹など感染症の流行や、現代社会でも悩みの種である南海大地震のような自然災害に関する情報をも発信したことで、新聞報道でも紹介されて反響を呼ぶことになった。