Project/Area Number |
18K12512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Koyasan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 鎌倉後期 / 公武政権 / 後宇多院 / 後醍醐天皇 / 「吉田定房奏状」 / 保寿院流金玉方高野伝 / 『保寿院流血脈私』 / 『西南院文書』 / 『金剛三昧院文書』 / 密教聖教 / 高野山一心院 / 南朝 / 長慶天皇 / 忠禅 / 文観 / 公武権力 / 北条氏得宗 / 頼助 / 元瑜 / 『吉田定房奏状』 / 『別尊要記』 / 聖教 / 真言密教 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I reconsidered the political history of the imperial court and the shogunate in the late Kamakura period (1260s-1330s) through the study of the Esoteric Buddhist scriptures that were transmitted to the temples of Shingon Esoteric Buddhism. In addition to revamping the historical narrative, I considered the background of the writing of“Yoshida Sadafusa Sojo”, which is famous for admonishing the anti-shogunate movement of Emperor Go-daigo. Moreover, I also worked on research on Esoteric Buddhist scriptures and Historical manuscripts that were transmitted to Koyasan. I introduced the full text of Besson yoki Vol.4 (Kongosanmai-in Possession) and Sainan-in Monjo Vols.1 - 6 and Hojuin-ryu-kechimyaku-watakushi (both, Sainan-in Possession). At the same time, I pointed out the close relationship between Koyasan Isshin-in Temple and the imperial court and the shogunate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
未翻刻史料が多い鎌倉後期(1260年代~1330年代)は、前後の時代に比べて具体的なイメージを描きにくく、公武権力をめぐる政治過程にいたっては、いまなお戦前の研究に依拠せざるをえない面が大きい。その意味で、本研究が政治過程の叙述に際して、学界未活用の史料群というべき密教聖教に目を配って新知見を得たことは、十分な新規性と独自性を備えるものである。また、高野山の子院(金剛三昧院・西南院)に伝来した密教聖教・古文書は、これまで十分な調査がなされていなかっただけに、本研究の過程で重要な価値を帯びる史料を紹介したことは、学界のみならず社会に対して、高野山伝来史料の持つ意義を改めて再認識させたといえよう。