Formation of intellectual relations and political consciousness centered on the Kakunodate area during the 19th
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
AMANO MASASHI  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (60583317)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords政治意識 / 幕末維新期 / 角館地域 / 秋田藩 / 平田国学 / 学問 / 思想 / 角館 / 学問需要 / 気吹舎 / 幕末政治 / 学問受容 / 歴史意識 / 由緒 / 地域文化 / 戊辰戦争 / 歴史認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the relationship between the ideological development and political consciousness of the local community that accepts various academic systems, taking the former Akita feudal lord Kakunodate area as an example. In addition, by holding lectures in the Kakunodate area, we were able to disseminate information to the area and promote information sharing and dissemination through exchanges with related organizations in the area. Furthermore, I was able to write a dissertation and publish a book based on the results, and disseminate it as an academic result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での調査成果を踏まえて秋田藩内の交流関係を通して分析し、『幕末の学問・思想と政治運動』を吉川弘文館より刊行した。本書では、研究課題で目的とした角館地域を中核とした知識人の交流関係の解明を石黒家文書等から考察し、そのなかで石黒家が儒学を中心とした学問的ネットワークに関与するとともに平田延胤を始めとした国学者と情報交流を契機に交流を始め、やがて対外認識や政治構想を議論する関係へと発展することを明らかにすることができた。これらの分析を通して、幕末期における政治運動において、学問交流を基軸としたネットワークが存在し、学派を超えた横断的な情報空間を形成していたことが明らかとなった。