Archival resource research on former clan societies for the study of modern regional history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Miyama Junichi  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (10781867)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大名華族 / 旧藩社会 / 士族 / アーカイブズ / 佐倉藩 / 堀田家 / 岩瀬家 / 秋田藩 / 佐竹家 / 地域社会 / アーカイブズ学 / 文書管理 / 近代地域社会 / 記録 / 記憶 / 地域史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an analysis of archives accumulated under former feudal lords and other families in order to advance the study of former clan society.The term "former clan society" refers to the social bonds formed by former clan lords, former clan warriors, former lords' citizens, and their descendants.With the abolition of the han system, the clan as a political and administrative entity ceased to exist.However, the ties among the people were not lost, and had a significant impact on the modernization of the region.On the other hand, there has been no analysis of archives as research resources. Therefore, in this study, we analyze archives inherited from the Hotta family, the former feudal lord of Sakura, from the viewpoint of archives studies. As a result, we were able to compile a catalog and publish several papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大名華族家などに伝来する史料群の分析を主に行った。旧佐倉藩主堀田家に遺ったアーカイブズを中心に研究を進め、史料群を生み出した組織の機能と文書一点ごとの関係を明らかにした。また、明治期以降の歴史編纂事業の中で近世以来の史料の選別や編集が進められたことが明らかになった。史料群の全体構造が把握できたことにより、地域社会史の中で重要な研究課題となっている旧藩社会の研究が一層深めることができる。また、本研究は事例研究ではあるが多くの大名華族家の文書群に共通する点がみられるので、他の地域に敷衍することも期待される。