Project/Area Number |
18K12518
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Shinoda Tomoaki 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (50816080)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | モロッコ / ポルトガル / 境域史 / 外交史 / 境域 / 宗派間外交 / 法社会史 / イスラーム / 写本研究 / 部族 / 地中海 / イスラーム法 / 異教徒関係史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the formation of political and diplomatic relations on Muslim-Christian frontiers and its impact on the tribal societies in the early modern Western Mediterranean region focusing on the North-Western part of Morocco. It revealed that as the conduct of diplomatic relations with Christian monarchs was a matter of great concern to the legitimacy of the Muslim polities, their changes often affected political relations between Muslims. It also showed that the presence of politically hostile Christians aroused a sense of crisis among Muslim religious intellectuals, leading to a movement for improving tribal society practices in and around the frontier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、初期近世モロッコ地域北西部の境域化は、地域社会の在り方に重大な変化をもたらしたことが明らかになった。第一に、境域とその周辺に住む「腕っぷし」の強い人々に、異教徒に対するジハードの指導者として政治的に台頭する機会を提供し、国政に参加することさえ可能にしたこと。そして、異教徒による征服をムスリム社会の堕落の結果と捉えた人々による改良運動の結果、部族社会のイスラーム化が進展したことである。