A study in the Mughal Persian translations of the Laghu-Yogavasishtha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Ogura Satoshi  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (40768438)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsムガル帝国 / ヨーガヴァーシシュタ / ヴェーダーンタ / ペルシア語 / 翻訳 / ヴェーダーンタ思想 / ムガル宮廷 / サンスクリット / 翻訳活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the three Persian translations of the Yogavasishta, an important text of Vedanta thought in the medieval and early modern periods. These translations were compiled at the Mughal court. This research also dealt with a collection of several small works relevant to these translations. The main targets were (1) the Nizam al-Din Panipati version compiled under the order of Prince Salim (future fourth emperor Jahangir), (2) the Farmuli version compiled under the order of the third Emperor Akbar, and (3) the version supervised by Dara Shukuh, possibly compiled by Banwali Das. The researcher prepared an edition of the Farmuli version based on manuscripts held in Dublin and Lahore. The researcher also analized how the Vedantic philosophical concepts and the idea of liberation during life are expressed in Persian in the original text.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の助成期間中に、予定していたファルムリー版ペルシア語訳の校訂作業を終えた。既に校訂テキストが出版されていたパーニーパティー版、ダーラー・シュコー版と比較して、ファルムリー版のテキストはダブリン写本に挿入されている絵画の美術史的研究を別とすれば、先行研究において分析対象とはなっておらず、本課題で作成した校訂テキストが発表されれば、今後広く研究の発展に貢献する。また、複数の翻訳テキストの文章を比較したことで、これまでヴェーダーンタ思想とイブン・アラビーの存在一性論の近接といったような主張がなされていた先行研究の議論に、各々の翻訳者が採った翻訳ストラテジーの違いを明らかにすることができた。