The Economic Growth of the Bombay city in the 18th to the 20th century: new perspectives from indian history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Kanazawa University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Michihiro  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (30712567)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsボンベイ / マラーター / 植民地化 / 交易 / 鉄道 / 交通 / ボンベイ港トラスト / 貿易統計 / 植民地都市 / 鉄道交易 / 歴史GIS / プネー / マラーター同盟 / 通関税 / 東インド会社 / 倉庫 / 通関税(Zakat) / 近世 / 都市 / アジア経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project made it clear that much merchandise was carried from port-cities including Bombay to Pune, the central city of the Maratha Confederacy first, and then re-distributed in different directions. The opening of the railway from Bombay in 1853 strongly affected these relations between Bombay and its hinterland. The reclamation of land around the Bombay island and the development of its port facilities after this opening led to the growth of Bombay as the econo-political center in Western India, However, Pune, to which the railway networks were connected, remained one of inland commercial centers. Its growth after the late nineteenth century will be considered in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、英語と現地語であるマラーティー語史料を分析することで、前植民地期から植民地期にかけてのボンベイ市の発展を連続的に考察した。その結果、ボンベイ市の後背地であるインド西部の諸地域が1818年に英領となっても直ちに、ボンベイ市と後背地の関係は変化せず、ボンベイ市自体も鉄道開通後に大きく発展したことを示したのが本研究の成果である。イギリスの拠点であったボンベイ市でさえ、本格的な植民地化によって直ちに変化したわけではなかったこと、そしてその変化は技術革新とともにあったことを示したことは、アジアの植民地化および近代化を考える上で極めて重要なことであり、本研究の学術的意義である。