Socioeconomic Structure and the Transformation of the Qing Dynasty in the 18th and 19th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Toyooka Yasufumi  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (30712559)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords清朝史 / 中国政治史 / 中国経済史 / 経済史 / 政治史 / 嘉慶 / 中国史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before and after the fall of the Qing dynasty, revolutionaries described the relationship between the ruling Manchu and the ruled Han as if it had been consistently tense. However, since the late 19th century, the Qing dynasty was rather perceived as the protector of 'Han' culture, as a result of the Qing dynasty's policy of taking care of the Han Chinese when the share of the Han economy in Qing expanded rapidly as the Han population grew in 18th century. This study, through an examination of the economic and political historical background, reassessed the development of Han Chinese policy in the mid-Qing dynasty in the early 19th century as a response to the changing political and socio-economic structure, and points out its policy tendencies that became rigid due to 'Hanisation'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、清朝は、皇帝を出す満洲族的な要素、あるいは最後の中華帝国としての要素が強調されてきた。しかし、清朝は、その政権維持のために社会経済構造のあり方、世論のあり方にあわせてその立場を少しづつ変えてきた。このことを歴史的に明らかにする作業は、現代中国にいたるまでの歴史的政治構造を解明するとともに、人間社会の政治=合意形成のあり方についての知見を提供するものでもある。