Sino-Muslims' Origin Myths and Identity Construction in Modern China: Their Influences on Ethnic Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2021-2022)
Chuo University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
UNNO Noriko  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (30815759)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国 / イスラーム / ムスリム / 回族 / 起源説話 / 民族政策 / 中央アジア / 歴史 / 回民 / アイデンティティ / ソ連 / 民間伝承 / 歴史叙述 / 民族概念 / 歴史認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to elucidate how the origin myths of Sinophone Muslims (Hui people) played a role in the process of their identity construction and China's ethnic policies. Due to the outbreak of COVID-19, I was unable to travel abroad and conduct archival research or interviews as originally scheduled. However, this study has revealed that Sino-Muslims' origin myths had broad influences on the historical consciousness and views on ethnicity, religion, and state of Muslims in the Chinese territory by showing that even Turkic Muslim historians in modern Chinese Central Asia cited these legends as "historical facts."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代中国の漢語を話すムスリム(回民)の起源説話は、「史実」ではないと一部の回民や外国人研究者に批判されながらも、彼らのアイデンティティ形成過程、及び中国の民族政策において重要な役割を果たしたと考えられる。また、これらの起源説話は、回民自身だけではなく、近代中国領中央アジアのテュルク系ムスリムの歴史認識や民族・宗教・国家観にも影響を及ぼした。本研究の学術的意義は、近現代中国の民族・宗教政策のあり方に多大な影響を与えたとされる回民の歴史認識、集合記憶の一端を明らかにしたことである。また、ムスリムの視点から中国の民族・宗教問題の深層を読み解く本研究には、大きな社会的意義があると言える。