Research on the structure of the base layer of society in the areas controlled by the Tang dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ISHINO TOMOHIRO  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (00770968)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords唐代 / 領域支配 / 地方行政 / 村落制度 / 基層社会 / 碑刻史料 / 石刻題記 / 村落社会 / 在地有力者 / 碑刻資料 / 仏教石刻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using analysis of stone engraving records compiling the birthplace and class of various people of the time, this study considered the human structures of the base layers of society in the areas controlled by the Tang dynasty, as well as whether any kind of structure was present in these areas. This study was especially focused on the roles and positions of members of classes such as the Xiang wang (郷望) and conducted investigations to clarify the relationship between them, local officials, and miscellaneous staff. The results showed that the base layer of society in the Tang dynasty consisted of sub-state local administration and village system frameworks which, for the most part, ran together. The analysis also identified various structures within the local society, such as human connections and non-institutional hierarchies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唐代の基層社会の研究において、地方行政制度や村落制度の枠組み、運用形態に関する検討は早くより行われ、多くの知見が蓄積されてきた。しかしその一方で、上記の諸制度の背後にある在地社会の内面を明らかにする研究は、史料的な制約もあって、十分に進められていない。本研究では、従来当分野では利用されることの少ない石刻題記史料の収集と分析をもとに、唐代基層社会の内部構造に関する研究を進めた。本研究で用いた石刻題記分析の手法は、今後の新たな地方行政史・村落制度史研究を行う際にも有効なものと考えられる。