Oblivion and Creation of History in the Northern and Southern Dynastie Sui Tang Dynasties of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
AIDA DAISUKE  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (70551844)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords正史 / 歴史像 / 北周 / 梁 / 北魏 / 南北朝 / 帝王略論 / 六官制 / 梁武帝 / 隋唐 / 歴史の創造 / 石刻史料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The period of the Northern and Southern Dynasties was one in which nomads and Han Chinese went from conflict to fusion.In the process, many history books have been compiled.Orthodox histories compiled at the initiative of dynasties are sometimes forgotten or created in parts of history for reasons of dynastic legitimization or contemporaneous criticism.In this study, we elucidated the process of forgetting and creation of the six official systems of the Northern Zhou and the image of the Wu emperor of Liang, among others.I also published an overview book reflecting the results of my research, "The Northern and Southern Dynasties: From the Wu Hu 16 Kingdoms to the Unification of Sui Dynasty" (Chu Kou Shinsho).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来指摘されてこなかった北周の官制・梁の武帝の歴史像・北魏の君主号などについて、正史の作為に基づく歴史の忘却と創造過程を解明した。このことは従来の南北朝時代像の一部を塗り替えることにつながる。また、研究を社会還元するために、研究成果を反映した概説書『南北朝時代―五胡十六国から隋の統一まで』を刊行した。