Project/Area Number |
18K12528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KONITA Akira 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 講師(任期付) (10706659)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 地方志 / 編纂過程 / 社会 / 中国 / 東アジア / 地方史誌 / 一統志 / 杭州 / 近世中国 / 史学史 / 影響関係 / 近世東アジア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In addition to examining the social background of the compilation activities of the "Local Gazetteer" in China since the Song dynasty, similar books in East Asia in the early modern period were also discussed. Firstly, I examined the background of the compilation of local gazetteers in the early Qing Dynasty, and the initial consideration of Zhang Xuezheng's reform of local gazetteer. We also began to examine the "kokushi" compiled by clans in the Edo period in Japan, and reviewed the Study and Kundoku "Gazetteer of Bungo no kuni Region". Next, the research group I have been organizing, the "Daigen Daimin Kenkyukai", hosted a symposium entitled "Ittoshi in East Asia", in which I made a keynote report entitled " Ittoshi in East Asia". In addition, I gave an lecture, "An Overview of the Age of the Ittoshi," at the mini-symposium, "The Current State of Ittoshi Studies". The results of these activities were compiled and published in a book titled The Early Modern State into the Books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前研究課題に引き続き、中国地方志の編纂背景を歴史的に位置づけることで、地方志の形式・記載の変化発展の過程と時代性を明らかにした。さらに、地方志そのものが社会そして同時代の他地域に及ぼした影響を考える新たな視座を獲得した。そして、その視点を学界に問い、議論と交流の機会を作るために、シンポジウムを主催し、論考集を刊行した。これらによって、「地方志」という中国史に孤立していた概念を世界史的な視座で考える意義を確立し、また、各地域で孤立していた類似の概念を結びつけて比較する機会を作った。そして、世界に遍在する地方を描く総合的書物「地方史誌」という新たな研究概念を設定し、学問領域の基礎を確立した。