Project/Area Number |
18K12533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution | Musashi University (2019-2023) Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Komori Masaki 武蔵大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70808873)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ミュージアム / 博物館 / 美術館 / パブリックヒストリー / 文化戦争 / 植民地主義 / アメリカ / 社会運動 / ミュージアム(美術館・博物館) / 文化史 / 医学史 / パブリック・ヒストリー / 医学芸術 / デジタル・ミュージアム / 制度論 / フィラデルフィア / ロンドン / 医療芸術/医学芸術/アルスメディカ / ミュージアム研究 / 近代主義 / 医療芸術 / オーラルヒストリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to gain a more in-depth and empirical understanding of the current state of modernism as observed in modern museums by employing fieldwork approaches as well as archival research. By focusing on the Mutter Museum, the first medical museum in the U.S., this research revealed how the concepts of science and culture have been transformed into art through the museum and curatorial activities. Through these processes, it suggested what ethical issues, such as the public display of human remains without consent, can arise in museums. After the pandemic of COVID-19, the original research plan based on field research was revised. By incorporating analyses of the case study into studies of social activism, museum digitization, and public history, the scope of the research was broadened and improved. The results of the research were published in eight academic papers, three book chapters, one monograph, and twelve research presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミュージアム研究という分野横断的な特性を生かし、歴史学における思想史・文化史、文化人類学における博物館人類学や文化表象論、社会学における社会運動論や情報社会論、ポストコロニアリズム理論や文化財科学等の成果を複合して実現した。 また、社会還元を重視し実践的に研究するパブリックヒストリーの研究・教育実践として位置づけ、成果を一般誌やウェブメディアでも発表した。さらに、自らオンラインジャーナルや展覧会を企画することで学術成果を普及する方法論についても実践的に探究した。