the Russian Empire's Advance to Middle East: in Case of the Russian Steam Navigation and Trading Company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022)
Niigata University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sakon Yukimura  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (30609011)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバルヒストリー / ロシア帝国論 / 海域史 / オデッサ / ロシア帝国 / ロシア史 / 海事史 / 帝国論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the pandemic since 2020 and the war in Ukraine since 2022 prevented me from making research trips to Russia and presenting at two international conferences, I could publish my book “History of Maritime Russia: the Eurasian Empire and World Economy” from the University of Nagoya Press in 2020, describing the development of shipping trade in the Russian Empire from the late nineteenth century to the early twentieth century. The six reviews published so far have been generally positive. In 2023 the English article, based on the translation from the part of my book, was published in Asian Review of World Histories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロシアの海運の歴史については、日本のみならず国際的に見ても進んでいない。しかし、ロシア帝国が世界経済や国際政治とどのようにかかわったのかを明らかにするうえで、海運は格好の素材であり、拙著はその理解の一助となると思われる。関連して、近年歴史学において言われているグローバルヒストリーと、この四半世紀の間に進んだロシア帝国論の接点を作るのにも、拙著は貢献するはずである。
また、2022年2月以来、ウクライナの歴史に関心が高まっているが、本研究の対象であるロシア商船はオデッサを基盤としており、経済史からウクライナとロシアの関係を考察する研究は、思わぬ形で社会的意義も有することになったと考えられる。