The Diffusion of the Reformation in Lower Rhine : Focusing on Oral Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Nagamoto Tetsuya  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (60623858)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords宗教改革 / 再洗礼派 / コミュニケーション / メディア / 思想 / 宣教 / ドイツ / キリスト教 / ネットワーク / ヨーロッパ近世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at empirically and systematically clarifying the mechanism of the diffusion of the Reformation by focusing on oral communication. For this purpose, I investigated the means and effects of missionary work by the Anabaptist in the Lower Rhine region in 1534-35. It has revealed that the Lower Rhine Anabaptist carried out their missionary work through oral communication, mainly in secret meetings held at the private homes of their supporters. Family and friends, especially married couples, played an important role in growing the congregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
識字率が低かった16世紀ドイツにおいて、宗教改革思想が民衆にまで伝わる際に、オーラルなコミュニケーションの影響が大きかったことは既に指摘されてきた。しかし、史料的困難故に実証研究が進んでおらず、結果として宣教に関する研究は、印刷物に関わる研究に大きく偏ってきた。本研究は、再洗礼派の審問記録を用いて、オーラルなコミュニケーションが宣教で実際に用いられ、大きな効果を上げていたことを実証した点で、重要な学術的意義を持つ。