| Project/Area Number |
18K12540
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 古代ローマ / 峠 / アルプス山脈 / 季節労働 / 帝政ローマ前期 / 麓共同体 / ガリア / 地域社会 / 閉鎖性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the impact on neighboring communities of the existence of mountain passes, which have two contrasting aspects: connection and disconnection. We focused on mountain passes in the western Alps in the early Roman Empire as examples. As a result, we detected an interesting difference between the communities at the foot of the Great St. Bernard Pass, the Little St. Bernard Pass, and the Montgenevre Pass. Namely, unlike the other locations, in the community located at the French side foot of the Little St. Bernard Pass, there is no historical record of the existence of high-ranking officials. The background to this is that the local influential class in the community in question may have been economically weak, due not only to the harsh natural environment of the pass and its surrounding area but also to competition with the residents and influential people of the powerful neighboring city of Vienna (modern Vienne in France).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究の成果は、峠のメリットのみを重視する従来の研究に対し一石を投じるのみならず、領内に多くの山岳地帯を内包していたローマ帝国の社会や統治のあり方に関する新たな研究の地平を開くものともいえる。さらに、様々な交通インフラや通信手段の発達の結果、わが国では日常生活における地理的・地形的要素への意識が希薄となりがちであるが、本研究の成果は、時として発生する自然災害への対応や、とりわけ交通インフラが脆弱な山間部で進む過疎化の問題に対処するにあたり、歴史的な参照軸を提供するものといえる。