Nasrid society and the Western Mediterranean World in the 15th Century: maritime and terrestrial relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
KURODA YUGA  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50581823)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地中海 / スペイン / グラナダ / 異文化交渉 / 地中海交流 / 中世後期 / ジェノヴァ / カスティーリャ王国 / アラゴン連合王国 / ナスル朝 / マグリブ / アンダルス / 13世紀 / 交流史 / カタルーニャ / 地中海交流史 / カスティーリャ / バルセローナ / 中世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The historical interpretation on the "Western Mediterranean region" of the late Middle Ages, where multiple religious communities and civilizations interacted with each other, have been divided between those of European History and Islamic Studies. This project is the first step toward shedding light on the Nasrid Kingdom of Granada, whose society is unclear due to the extremely poor state of surviving Arabic-language sources, from the various Western European sources (Christian kingdoms in the Iberian Peninsula such as Castile, Aragon; City-State of Genoa) and Maghribian sources that have survived as a result of various exchanges by land and sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、民族・文化・宗教が混交を繰り返した前近代の地中海世界も実態解明を目的としている。今現在、世界各地で衝突と分断を引き起こしている三大一神教(ユダヤ教・キリスト教・イスラーム)は、かつてもそうであったように即断されているが、実のところ、前近代世界では、そうではなかった。中世地中海の人々の生き様を史料から再現し、来たるべき多様な社会の構築において示唆を与えることを目指す。