The Low Countries in the Habsburg Diplomacy during the reign of Charles V
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2021-2022)
Kanazawa Gakuin University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kaku Nana  摂南大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (20708341)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカール5世 / ハプスブルク / ネーデルラント / 平和 / 外交 / 大使 / ブルゴーニュ / マルグリット / ベルギー / 王家の女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the studies about Charles V, Holy Roman Emperor, who held vast territories in Europe, it has been known that the governors-generals of the Netherlands and their ambassadors were involved in diplomatic negotiations with the French king or English king. However, their roles have not been fully discussed. This project examined the peacemaking processes during the reign of Charles V, from the viewpoint of the central authority of the Low Countries under the controls of the governors-generals of Netherlands (Margaret of Austria and Mary of Hungary). By analyzing the correspondences, I discussed how the authority played important roles in the negotiations with the French king or English king and in the networks within the Habsburg World.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本ではハプスブルク支配下のネーデルラントの研究は極めて少ない。しかし、交易や外交の要所であり、カール5世の出身地であるネーデルラントから外交を研究することは、ハプスブルクだけでなく、ヨーロッパを考察するうえで重要である。また、近年、新たな視点の中近世の外交研究が流行しているが、国内ではそれほど行われていない。よって、本研究は、外交使節の実態の研究を通して、こうした視点を示し、ハプスブルク支配下のネーデルラントという複雑な立場から考察することで、2人の君主間の2項対立的な外交でなく、多層的なアイデンティティを持つ人々による外交の在り方について明らかにし、近世の平和構築に関する新たな側面を示す。