A Historical Study of the Civil RIghts Movement and the Federal Housing Act in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Takei Hiroshi  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10707368)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアメリカ合衆国 / 人種 / 公民権運動 / 連邦住宅法 / 都市史 / ジェンダー / 住宅政策 / 公営住宅 / 公正住宅法 / 制度的人種主義 / 黒人史 / 階級 / 都市計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine how the federal housing laws of the United States were transformed in relation to the Civil Rights Movement, which aimed to restore the rights of African Americans, focusing on the activities of the Federal Housing Administration, civil rights organizations, and housing reformers. However, the COVID-19 that raged around the world beginning in 2020 had a very profound effect on this study. Especially in the third year of the project, it became virtually impossible to collect historical documents in the United States. This was accompanied by great difficulties. Despite these difficulties, I managed to produce research results relevant to the content of this study under limited conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は主に二点あげられる。第一に、本研究は公正な住宅を求める権利を公民権(civil rights)として捉えることで、社会的・経済的な課題であった住宅問題をより長期的な過程で検討した。第二に、本研究では住宅改革家と公民権運動の接点を検証する際にジェンダー的視点を導入することで、住宅改革家が1940年代以降のアメリカ社会で行った活動を再検討する可能性を示した。本研究では特にキャサリン・バウワーに注目し、彼女の活動と住宅差別の関連性を指摘した。本研究の社会的意義は、近年ブラック・ライヴズ・マター運動で注目される制度的人種主義を、歴史的な見地から示すことできたと言える。