Project/Area Number |
18K12545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2021) Kwansei Gakuin University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Takashi 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50708683)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ローマ帝国 / ヘレニズム / ポリス / 帝国主義 / アプロディシアス / ローマ / 戦争 / アフロディシアス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the present research project was to, focusing on the Greek cities in Asia Minor in the Hellenistic period, study the ways in which their civic armies took part in the Roman imperialism from the end of the third century BCE on, and to trace to the Imperial period the impacts of these military collaborations on the collective memories of the Greek cities. The present research has successfully shown that the Greek cities participated in Roman military campaigns, following their own traditional political and social frameworks as well as profiting from the privileges given by Rome and individual Roman generals. In some cities, the memories of these military collaborations survived into the Imperial period in the form of inscriptions and monuments, thus making part of the collective memories of the cities. These results were communicated in national/ international conferences, and published in research papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前2世紀以降のローマ帝国成立について、本研究は、東地中海ならびに近東地域に古くから存在していたギリシア人都市の軍事力のローマ帝国主義との結びつきに注目して研究をおこなった。その結果、ギリシア人都市の軍事力が都市の政治的、社会的伝統に従いながらも、ローマ帝国主義への積極的関与を果たしていること、そしてそうした共同の軍事行動の実績が、のちの時代にも重要な過去として記憶されていたことが明らかとなった。