Nation-State Construction through Social Network Reorganization in the Cyclades Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maiko Matsuura  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (40737235)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバルヒストリー / 海事史 / 国民国家建設 / ギリシア海運 / グローバルネットワーク / グロー バ ル ヒス トリー / 海から見た歴史 / 宗教マイノリティの国民化 / 聖母像の国民化 / 史料整理 / マイノリティ / ギリシャのマイノリティ / 国家宗教と地域宗教 / 宗教マイノリティ / キクラデス諸島のカトリック / 聞き取り調査 / 近代ギリシャ / グローバル・ヒストリー / 国民国家 / 海のネットワーク / キクラデス諸島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I summarized the achievements and challenges of Greek maritime history since the 1990s and introduced the new global history which rejects Eurocentrism. In this field, it is investigated that small regions, previously considered peripheries, create a transnational "Greekness" through geo- and kinship networks.
In pursuit of this "Greekness," this study examined the islands of the Cyclades, which developed through the maritime industry. In this study, I extracted the unique identity of each island from the inhabitant's narratives, which created from the economic and cultural factors of the islands. In the future, I will investigate how the identities of each island create a "national consciousness" that hybrids islander consciousness - Greek consciousness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界システム論において半周縁に位置するエーゲ海の島々は、20世紀期の世界海運をけん引したギリシャ船主揺籃の地である。近年の海事史はギリシャ人が創りあげた地縁・血縁ネットワークが、国民とは異なる「ギリシャ性」を生み、ギリシャ海運を世界システムの中心に据える原動力となったことを明らかにしている。本研究ではこの「ギリシャ性」を分析するため、国民化の時代に、海運揺籃の地でいかなるアイデンティが育成されてきたかを検討した。多様なアイデンティティは生存戦略を通じて、時に国民化に呼応し、時に反発した。本研究では地域からの国民化は戦略的に変形し、国家の意図に反して国境を越えていくことを明らかにしている。