Project/Area Number |
18K12548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Mayumi 北海道大学, アイヌ共生推進本部, 准教授 (80635003)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 先住民族 / アメリカ / NAGPRA / 遺骨 / 副葬品等 / 発掘 / 返還 / 副葬品 / パブリック考古学 / 発掘・発見 / 遺骨・副葬品 / 管理 / アメリカ合衆国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aims to clarify, through examination of NAGPRA, issues in operation for the protection and return of Native American human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, and objects of cultural patrimony excavated or discovered on federal and tribal lands. It also aims to provide lessons learned for a future management system for the care and return of Ainu ancestral remains and funerary objects in Japan. The primary outcomes of this study are to: 1) examine issues in the repatriation procedures for Native American ancestral remains and cultural patrimony under NAGPRA, 2) clarify the operation of NAGPRA for Native Hawaiians, which differs from that for Native Americans, and 3) elucidate the role of "consultation" among NAGPRA stakeholders (national or tribal land managers, archaeologists, related tribal groups, etc.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの関連する研究はおもに大学や博物館が保管していた先住民族のご遺骨・副葬品等の返還についてであり、また日本で策定されたアイヌ民族のご遺骨等の返還ガイドラインも大学や博物館に保管されたものを対象としている。この点において、出土したアメリカ先住民族のご遺骨・副葬品等の保護や返還にかかる手続と運用について体系的に考察した本研究は、当該テーマの研究において新規性を有するとともに、日本でも整備が急がれる今後出土するアイヌ民族のご遺骨・副葬品の保護および返還のあり方の検討に寄与することが期待される。