The research of the burial system of the Han dynasty in Liaoning region,China :Based on articles excavated in the recent years and the first half of the 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takehiko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員 (70419844)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中国 / 遼寧地域 / 漢代 / 墳墓 / 陶製明器 / 考古学 / 遼寧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is elucidation the transition process and characteristics of the burial system of the Han dynasty in Liaoning region of China.To achieve this purpose,I conducted three surveys. Survey Ⅰ: Collection and consideration of data on tombs in Liaoning region. Survey Ⅱ: Investigation of burial pottery from Liaoyang, which was excavated in the first half of the 20th century and is owned by the Faculty of Letters, University of Tokyo. Survey Ⅲ: Investigation of related burial pottery in domestic and overseas institutions. Through these theree surveys, I was able to clarify the burial system of the Han dynasty in Liaoning region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、日本列島や朝鮮半島を含む東北アジアの古代文化研究における重要地域である中国遼寧地域の漢代墳墓研究を前進させる学術的意義をもつ。また、本研究の成果は、日本国内に眠る20世紀前半期に蒐集された中国関係考古資料の学術的活用と社会への公開という点においてもその意義は大きい。