An interdisciplinary study on the pottery use in China from neolithic to early dynastic period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA SHINJI  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 特任助教 (00609901)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords土器使用痕 / 民族考古学 / 実験考古学 / 脂質分析 / 火処 / 穀物 / 二里頭文化 / 夏王朝 / 土器利用 / 新石器時代 / 初期王朝時代 / 雑穀 / 学際研究 / 食文化 / アワ・キビ / 新石器 / 雑穀文化圏 / 竈 / 学際的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, integrating ceramic use-wear analysis, experimental coking, ethnic survey and lipid analysis, considered about functions of pottery in Erlitou culture in China. As a result, it was clarified that “Shenfuguan(深腹罐)” which was the main pottery at Elitou culture was used as a steamer. On the other hand, “Yuanfuguan(円腹罐)” was used for boiling. In addition, based on the capacity of pottery, it was concluded that “Shenfuguan” was used for staple food cooking and “Yuanfuguan” was used for sidedish cooking.
Based on the ratio of carbonized grains, it is clear that staple food in Erlitou culture was foxtail millet. According to Ethnic survey, it is thought that the cooking method of staple food was “boiled steamed” cooking of foxtail millet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの中国考古学における土器研究は、その大部分が年代や地域性を決定するための研究であった。しかし、本研究では土器使用痕分析や民族調査、理化学分析を駆使し、土器の本質的な機能と関わるその用途について明らかにした。それにより、これまで等閑視されてきた中国初期王朝時代の一般の人々の土器利用や調理に関する具体的な生活像を復元することに成功した。
本研究の成果により、これまでの政治史的解釈に偏った初期王朝時代研究に、「民衆史」という新たな視点と解釈の厚みをもたらすことができた。