The study of the rise and fall of the Old Kingdom by structural analysis of pyramids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawae Yukinori  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (00726987)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエジプト考古学 / ギザ台地 / アブシール / ピラミッド / スフィンクス / 3D計測 / SFM / VR / 古王国時代 / 3次元計測 / 巨石建造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, my team has carried out a 3D measurement survey of the Sphinx and the Sphinx Temple embedded in the Pyramid complex of King Khafre of the Fourth Dynasty (c. 2472-2448 BC) of the Old Kingdom, located on the Giza Plateau, and also of the unfinished royal tomb of King Raneferef of the Fifth Dynasty (c. 2404 BC), built at Abshir, 11 km south of the Giza site. In addition, the production of the 3D data of the three Great Pyramids of Giza obtained and the analysis of these data have enabled us to present quantitatively that the slope "seked 2" is used for the internal structure and "seked 5 1/2" for the external.
These data eventually constituted an online archive using "BOX", a cloud storage service, in an attempt to centralise the data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術意義は、これまで主に線画生成しかされてこなかったエジプトの世界遺産であるメンフィス地区のスフィンクスやピラミッドを、最新の3Dレーザースキャナーや、Structure From Motionを用いた写真測量によって計測することで、4500年前の巨石建造プロジェクトに、定量的データから新たに光を当てることができた。さらに、長期的な修復保全のための文化財のサイトマネージメントを可能にし、360度VR8Kデータとして公開することで、学術研究の促進ならびにアウトリーチ活動としての観光資源への還元も行うことができた。