Project/Area Number |
18K12555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Takanori 新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (30775309)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 弥生時代 / 青銅器時代 / 初期鉄器時代 / 鉄器化 / 生産・消費システム / 石器 / 青銅器・初期鉄器時代 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to compare the production and consumption systems of stone tools and their ironization during the Yayoi period in Japan and the Bronze and Early Iron Ages in the southern part of the Korean peninsula, and to examine the development of early agricultural culture and the process of social change from the perspective of Northeast Asian prehistory. In this study, I conducted research on the stone sources of stone tools distributed in Japan and Korea. In addition, I conducted rice harvesting experiments using reconstructed stone tools, and analyzed the ironization of tools based on whetstone to examine the stone tool production and consumption system and ironization in the Yayoi period. In addition, Excavations at Kamigiri-no-Jinjyaura site in Nagaoka City, Niigata Prefecture, provided information on the site during the stone to iron tools transition period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では弥生時代とその併行期における石器生産・消費システムと鉄器化について日韓比較を行い、初期農耕文化・鉄器文化の受容と展開について考察した。 日韓で広域に分布する石器石材の岩石学的・地球科学的分析を進め、これまで不明であった石材原産地推定について一定の見通しが得られた。復元石器を用いたイネの収穫実験では、日韓に分布する石庖丁について、刃の付け方と収穫機能に関する内容を明らかにした。砥石を対象として利器の鉄器化に関する分析を行い、鉄器化が生じた時期や内容を明らかにした。さらに、新潟県内の弥生時代集落遺跡の学術発掘調査を実施し、石器ー鉄器移行期の弥生文化の特徴を掴むための遺跡情報が得られた。