Transformation Process of Jomon Society in the Early First Millennium BC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionAkita International University
Principal Investigator
Negishi Yo  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (20726640)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords亀ヶ岡社会 / 狩猟採集社会 / 居住システム / 祭祀システム / 低湿地遺跡 / 環境変動 / 気候変動 / 溝状遺構 / 木柵列 / 寒冷化 / 社会システム / 狩猟採集民 / 年輪年代 / 縄文晩期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I aim to study the transformational process from the Final Jomon society to the early agrarian society in Tohoku region from the various perspectives, with a focus on the early first millennium BC (from the 10th to the 5th century BC). Excavation at Kamishinjyo Junior-high site reveals the settlement system with a ditched enclosure. Next, I clarified the correlation between chronological sequences and environmental change at a wetland site, Abumiden site, by the study of pottery collections found at 1970’s survey and the boring survey in 2020. Furthermore, I discuss the drastic change of ritual system by the study of clay figurines and clay tablets. From the above, I published a single-authored book in 2020, and edited a research report by JSPS in 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に亀ヶ岡文化は精巧な工芸品で知られるが、それらが後半段階に衰退することについて文化的停滞とみなす解釈がなされていた。つまり東北地方における弥生時代の到来は、狩猟採集社会の停滞とセットで捉えられていたのである。これに対して本研究は、縄文晩期後半段階における居住・祭祀システムに着目し、その変容プロセスを明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。特に溝跡の構築が晩期全般に渡り、弥生時代まで継続することが判明したため、今後列島全体を対象とした比較研究へと発展させることが期待される。またこれまで定説がなかった土偶・土版の変遷プロセスについて、鐙田遺跡の層位的情報を加味した新たな編年案を提示することができた。