Archaeological Research on the Formation Process of the Silk Road 'Tienshan North Road'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Yamafuji Masatoshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (20617469)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシルクロード / 天山北路 / 定住‐遊牧関係 / セミレチエ / 考古学踏査 / ソグド人 / クルガン / チュー渓谷 / キルギス共和国 / 突厥 / 中央ユーラシア / シルクロード天山北路 / ソグド / 交易都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reconstruct the regional cultural history as the formative background of the Tian Shan North Way, the Silk Road, the present study conducted an archaeological survey in the western Chuy Valley, northern Kyrgyz. Registering a total of 93 sites, the archaeological survey revealed that the occupations commenced at the end of the Late Bronze Age (ca. 1000-800 BC) and reached a peak during the Late Middle Age (ca. 9-14th centuries AD). In addition, enclosures attributable to the ancient pastoral nomads may show a clear concentration in the mountain foot during the Late Middle Age, while these are primarily confirmed around the cities and towns in the central valley during the Early Middle Age. This late distribution pattern implies that the Kara Khanid pastoral nomads settled in the cities and towns during the winter season to intensively participate in the international trade along the Silk Road.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、2点の学術的意義を有している。1つは、シルクロード天山北路の要衝に位置するチュー渓谷西部における通史的な遺跡分布を包括的に明らかにしたことである。もう1点として、中世以降のチュー渓谷西部における交易拠点とその周辺の小型遺跡から、定住社会と遊牧社会の相互関係史を具体的に初めて示したことは重要である。
上記に加えて、本研究の成果は遺跡保護の点で一定の社会的意義を有している。キルギスでは遺跡の保護施策が十分に実施されていない中で、本研究は分布する遺跡、特に新規確認の遺跡データを網羅的に収集しており、キルギスひいてはシルクロードの文化史を守ることに微力ながらも貢献できたと考えている。