| Project/Area Number |
18K12561
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yuni 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 主任専門職 (70789734)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ポスト・アンコール / 輸入陶磁器 / ロンヴェーク / スレイ・サントー / アンコール / 王都 / 貿易 / クメール陶器 / 明 / 中国陶磁 / アンコール王朝末期 / 陶磁器 / アンコール王朝 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to examine the social, economic, and religious transformations of the period based on a survey of excavated artifacts from the royal capital from the late Angkor dynasty to the post-Angkor period, which has been considered a dark age of Cambodia. The survey of excavated ceramics from Longvek, the royal capital of the Post-Angkor period, has revealed that the Longvek regime was engaged in a considerable amount of trade with Ayutthaya, despite the political conflicts between the two. In Srei Santhor, imported ceramics dating from the 14th century were found.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アンコール末期からポスト・アンコール初期にあたる14世紀から16世紀にかけての陶磁器の様相を把握することができた。とりわけ16世紀にロンヴェークでは相当量の遺物量を確認し、衰退の時代と言われた中でも積極的に対外貿易をおこなっていたことが判明した。