| Project/Area Number |
18K12562
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2019-2020) The University of Tokyo (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Itahashi Yu 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (80782672)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 放射性炭素年代測定 / 古人骨 / アミノ酸 / コラーゲン / HPLC / AMS / 考古遺跡出土骨 / 微量年代測定 / 遺跡資料からの汚染除去 / アミノ酸年代測定 / 遺跡出土骨 / 考古資料 / 液体クロマトグラフィー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have developed a method of compound-specific radiocarbon analysis (CSRA) of individual amino acids isolated from bone collagen in ancient human and animal samples. To obtain radiocarbon dates of single compound, I improved a separating method of indigenous amino acids, specifically for hydroxy-proline. I optimized the separation/fraction collection of individual amino acids using high-performance liquid chromatography and a further purified step of the isolated amino acids prior to the small-scale radiocarbon measurement by accelerator mass spectrometry. By purification after LC separation, the dating hydroxy-proline in the ancient collagens would provide more accurate ages of archaeological bones.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺跡出土骨の放射性炭素年代測定では一般的にコラーゲンが利用されています。しかし、通常の前処理では汚染が残り、得られる年代値が想定される年代と大きくかけ離れている場合が多々ありました。本研究で汚染の原因と指標となるマーカーと検討し、汚染の一部は土壌から植物由来の炭素がコラーゲンに沈着していること、コラーゲンの炭素と窒素の比率が汚染の指標となることが確かめられました。 そこで本研究では、コラーゲン特有なため植物や微生物から混入する可能性の少ないアミノ酸だけを取り出して年代測定する方法を開発し、古人骨でより信頼性の高い放射性炭素年代測定を行う方法を検討しました。