| Project/Area Number |
18K12563
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Sawafuji Rikai 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), ポスドク研究員 (50814612)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 古代DNA / ancient DNA / 食物 / 江戸 / 歯石 / 歯石DNA / メタゲノム解析 / 食文化 / 身分 / 社会階層 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I collected a total of more than 60 dental calculus samples from urban areas in Edo (Fukagawa and Hitotsubashi High School sites) and rural areas in Yamanashi Prefecture (Shiokawa and Yonekurayama sites). For comparison, I also collected dental calculus from about 20 modern Japanese individuals. DNA was extracted from these samples, and DNA metabarcoding and shotgun sequencing were performed. As a result, food DNA such as rice was obtained. At the same time, it was possible to reconstruct the bacterial flora in the mouth at that time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯石(歯垢が石灰化したもの)には口内細菌だけでなく、食物残渣なども含まれる。江戸時代の古人骨に付着する歯石からDNAを抽出・解析することで、当時の食物や生活習慣を明らかにした。本手法を用いることで、過去の人々の食物や当時の生活文化を個人レベルで復元することが可能になる。また、当時の交易の様子も明らかになると期待される。この手法を更に古い時代に応用することで、文献記録のない先史時代についても、その食性を調べることが可能となる。