| Project/Area Number |
18K12564
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University of Art and Design (2020-2022) Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Juni 東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (60637883)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 煉瓦造窯 / 保存 / 活用 / リノベーション / 煉瓦造建築 / 窯 / 文化的景観 / 保存と活用 / 内部意匠 / 現場保存 / 公開・活用 / 煉瓦造建造物 / 保存環境 / 塩類析出 / 修復 / 煉瓦 / 近代化産業遺産 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brick kilns have not been thoroughly surveyed until now. In this study, I conducted a field survey of brick kilns across Japan and a material survey to record their current condition, evaluate their deterioration and preservation environment, and consider countermeasures. This is useful as basic data concerning brick kilns. In addition, as a comparative study, I also investigated cases of renovated elementary schools and community centers,and examined issues and solutions for their preservation and utilization.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
煉瓦造窯の保存事例はあまり多くない。これは、本来の用途とは異なる用途での活用が難しい点にあると言える。 本研究は、数少ない活用事例を含む全国の煉瓦造窯の調査を実施し、その保存状況と課題を整理した基礎的研究であり、今後の保存活用を検討するうえで有用な成果を得ることができた点に学術的意義がある。 また、最近増えているリノベーション建築の活用についても検討し、その課題を抽出した点において、今後のリノベーションの在り方を考えるヒントを得ることができた点に社会的意義がある。