Development of new method for estimating the origin of quartz artifacts by using infrared spectral analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Takuto  帝京大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (60779081)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水晶製遺物 / 原産地推定 / 赤外分光分析 / 水晶製石器 / 石英石器 / 産地推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a new method for estimating the origin of quartz artifacts. In this study, we applied infrared spectroscopy to the analysis of quartz artifacts and proposed a new method for nondestructively estimating the origin of quartz. This developed method was applied to the quartz artifacts excavated from four Jomon period sites in Yamanashi prefecture, and it was clarified that the Takemori deposit in Koshu city was used as the main quartz origin in the three sites. We have gained important knowledge about the distribution of quartz as a lithic material in the Jomon period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は国内において水晶の原産地推定に初めて成功した研究であり、その学術的意義は大きい。海外においてはいくつかの手法が提案されているが、資料の破壊を伴うものが主流であり、非破壊で分析が実施できる本手法の提案によって分析対象とする資料の幅を広げることができた。また、山梨県において水晶は地場産業資産であり、本研究により山梨県最古期の水晶利用について明らかにできたことで地域活性化にも寄与することができた。