Project/Area Number |
18K12570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
Yanagida Akinobu 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (30733795)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 鉄製文化財 / 腐食 / 保管環境 / 埋蔵環境 / 交流インピーダンス法 / 溶存酸素 / 展示・保管環境 / 交流インピーダンス / X線CT / 土壌腐食 / 保存管理 / 文化財保存 / 鉄製遺物 / 現地保存 / カラム実験 / 保存科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The target of the present study is to construct a safe and efficient management system for iron artifacts, which is based on the prediction of deterioration characteristics. The experimental methods that simulate the corrosion of iron artifacts in archaeological sites were conducted for an understanding of the corrosion mechanism of iron artifacts. The result revealed the effect of the soil moisture and dissolved oxygen on the corrosion behavior of them in the site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内外の埋蔵文化財を収蔵する施設では発掘によって年々増加するすべての鉄製文化財を空調で環境制御した収蔵庫で保管することは設備、運用費用の点で現実的に困難な状況にある。本研究で得られた成果から発掘後の考古資料の劣化特性に応じた保管管理を選択することが可能になり、鉄製文化財のより安全な保存が実施できるとともに、保存管理にかかわる費用が大幅に軽減され得ると期待される。