Study of cultural resource management in Maya area: Conservation of cultural heritage and the regional development through the museum activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2022-2023)
Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
GOKITA Makiha  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 客員研究員 (40806197)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化資源マネジメント / 地域博物館 / エコミュージアム / 地域コミュニティ / 住民参加 / パブリック考古学 / マヤ / コパン / 文化資源 / 博物館 / 地域発展 / コパンルイナス / コパン遺跡 / パブリックアーケオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The literature review revealed the importance of local communities in cultural heritage conservation and the challenges they face.
Interviews with local residents revealed the following issues: a tendency to focus on the Archaeological Park, fixed museum exhibitions, lack of cooperation between the schools and the museums, and low rates of return visits to museums by local residents. A survey of teachers indicated that they were more willing to use the Digital Museum for educational purposes than the other three museums in the city. In addition, the museum staff members voluntarily provided explanations of exhibits and learned new knowledge for the purpose of providing better explanations, which led to a positive change in their awareness of the site, the museums, and the community. Based on these characteristics, this study pointed out the potential of the Digital Museum as a regional museum, and presented the eco-museum concept as a concrete form of such activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、文化遺産保全と地域発展の持続可能な共存という国際的課題に対し、文化資源マネジメント、地域博物館、エコミュージアムの概念を組み合わせた新たなアプローチを示しており、今後途上国における実践のための学術的理論としての役割が期待できる。また、これまで詳細な調査が行われてこなかったコパンルイナスの地域住民と文化遺産の関係について、遺跡公園や博物館の来場者、学校教育、博物館のスタッフなど多角的な視点から、利用実態と課題を明らかにし、その課題を踏まえて提案した具体的なエコミュージアム構想は進行中の博物館支援計画に貢献するものである。