Local characteristics of sediment transport and landform development processes along the coast of Lake Tonle Sap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAGUMO NAOKO  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(水災害・リスクマネジメント国際センター), 専門研究員 (00599665)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土砂輸送 / モンスーン / 河床材料 / 粒度分布 / 季節変化 / 河口水位変動 / 縦断分級 / 川幅 / 地形発達 / 周期変化 / 水位 / 洪水履歴 / 水位変化 / 流量変化 / 季節変動 / セン川 / トンレサップ湖 / カンボジア / スタウン川 / チャネルバー / 微地形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the Lake Tonle Sap in Cambodia and the tributaries that flows into the lake were selected as a study area, by focusing on seasonal changes in the lake level and the water level and discharge of the tributaries, and the characteristics of flow, channel and topography as well as the mechanism of seasonal changes in sediment transport were examined .In the the main target area, the lower Stung Sen River, some areas near the river mouth are submerged due to back water effect of the lake. Sediment transport in the lower Stung Sen River is affected by such seasonal changes, which reveal that the channel width becomes narrower toward the mouth and the bed materials are well sorted, changing the particle size longitudinally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、水理・水文環境の季節変動を伴う、モンスーン環境下における河川の土砂輸送特性を整理するとともに、カンボジアの複雑で多様な生態系を支える湖岸の地形特性や形成史の一端を明らかにしようとする点で学術的に有意義であると考える。また、開発や気候変動等によって従来の環境が変化する、あるいは失われつつある中で、湖岸域の生態系の持続可能性や災害脆弱性、受け得るインパクトへの対応を検討する上での基礎資料としても本研究の必要性は高いと考える。