Development of diatom analysis for forensic soil examination using diatom taphonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Kento Kumisaka  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 研究員 (40801577)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords珪藻の現地性 / 珪藻のタフォノミー / 粒度分析 / 珪藻殻 / 現地性 / 珪藻分析 / 破片化率 / 両殻共存率 / 現地性・異地性 / 法科学 / 珪藻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop forensic soil examination using diatom taphonomy in Lake Kitaura, Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan. Lake Kitaura is suitable for model areas because of the heterogeneous transport effects, such as the inflow of rivers and wave disturbance. The fragmentation ratio and co-existence ratio of upper and lower valves were used to clarify the diatom transportation processes. Cocconeis placentula, which lives on aquatic vegetation and attaches it through lower valves, was assessed. The fragmentation ratio of C. placentula increased from nearshore to offshore. The co-existence ratio of C. placentula also reflected the distance to their habitat. The fragmentation and co-existence ratio suggested that the diatom valve was transported offshore and incorporated in the river mouths and nearshore areas as the autochthonous diatoms. The taphonomic indices can be applied to forensic soil examinations because of the differentiation of samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内の土壌鑑定では,鉱物を対象とした検査が主に実施されてきたが,新たに生物源の粒子である珪藻の殻を土壌鑑定に応用することができれば,識別精度の高い鑑定が実施可能となる.本研究によって,モデル地域の珪藻の種組成,出現頻度および現地性程度が同一湖沼内で不均質であることが示され,珪藻の生活形や堆積場の特徴を反映していると考えられたことから,土壌資料の識別に有用であると考えられた.