International comparative study on an increase in disparities in living conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kubo Tomoko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (00706947)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords格差拡大 / 都市分断 / 縮退都市 / 東京大都市圏 / シカゴ / 都市空間 / 空虚化 / 分断化 / 都市開発 / グローバリゼーション / 分断都市化 / 居住環境 / 社会的公正 / 都市空間の空虚化 / 都市衰退 / 分断都市 / 都心開発 / 郊外の衰退 / 住宅地の維持管理 / コミュニティ / 持続的な都市 / Shrinking city / 空虚な空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish solution strategies to overcome an increase in disparities in living conditions in Japanese and North American cities. After examining related theories, we conducted intensive field surveys in Tokyo and Chicago to make a comparison and to establish solution strategies which is applicable to Japanese cities.
As a Fulbright scholar, we stayed at University of Illinois at Chicago in 2018-2019 to conduct field survey. Thanks to this opportunity, we could publish many papers including two books and awarded by The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (The Young Scientists’ Award 2021) and International Geographical Union (Early-Career Award 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東京大都市圏では,発展する都心と高齢化の進展にともなう空き家の増加や居住環境の悪化に直面する郊外との間で格差が拡大している。同様に,富裕層の居住地と化す都心と貧困の集積する郊外との分断は、北米都市の多くで報告されている実態である。本研究は、こうした大都市圏内の格差拡大に関して,各地の取り組みを調査し,日本に援用可能な仕組みを導くことを目的にフィールドワークと比較研究とを蓄積した。その成果は,学術論文,書籍,市民講座などを通じて幅広く公開した。また,これらの成果を評価して,令和3年度文部科学大臣表彰若手科学者賞,国際地理学連合(IGU)Early-Career Award 2022を授与された。