Study on the regional and local differences in the profession in nursing care service industries in a metropolitan area:Comparing Fukuoka-city with Iizuka-city
Project/Area Number |
18K12581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research Institution | Tottori University of Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
SATO AYAKO 公立鳥取環境大学, 経営学部, 講師 (60756500)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 介護サービス産業 / 労働力不足 / 介護福祉士 / 地域差 / 就業特性 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 福岡市 / 筑豊地域 / 職業経歴 / 介護福祉士養成学校 / 福岡県 / 介護サービス / 専門職従事者 / 飯塚市 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the regional and local differences in the ratio of certified care workers and its cause by focusing on their employee characteristics in Fukuoka-city and Chikuhou area, Fukuoka Prefecture. I conduct interviews with managers in nursing homes and administer a questionnaire to certified care workers in addition to interviewing them. It is apparent that employee characteristics of certified care workers in Fukuoka-city are brought about by multiple factors such as individual characteristics like marriage relationship and resident form, plus office scale, management policy and location characteristics of certified care workers’ school. In addition, it shows that married men and single mothers fulfill central roles in nursing care service industries in Chikuhou area, although it indicates a poor labor market like higher unemployment rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人口規模や人口構成の異なる上記の両地域を対象に独自にデータを集めることを通して、介護サービス労働力が大幅に不足すると見込まれている大都市圏であっても、その中心都市と周辺都市とでは介護福祉士の就業特性やその確保のしやすさには違いがあり、結果として介護福祉士比率には地域差が生じることを確認することができる。これにより、労働力不足緩和を目的とした介護サービス従業者研究に地理学という新たな視点を取り入れることの必要性を提示できる。