Electoral geographies of gentrification in urban ethnic neighbourhoods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Koki  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40806345)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords選挙地理学 / 移民地区 / ジェントリフィケーション / 近隣変容 / エスニシティ / 場所アイデンティティ / トロント市 / カナダ / 市議会議員選挙 / ストリートフェスティバル / 場所 / 政治と空間 / エスニック票 / 同胞票 / 選挙 / 都市 / 移民 / エスニック集団 / トロント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project introduced the lens of electoral politics to improve understanding of political dynamics in an ethnic neighbourhood undergoing gentrification in the City of Toronto. While the COVID-19 pandemic affected this project plan, an achievement, or an article, based on the project was successfully published in Environment and Planning C: Politics Space, one of prestigious international journals in Geography, Planning, and adjacent fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,国勢調査データの地図化,現地調査による聞き取り・資料収集などの手法により,移民地区の変容過程とエスニックコミュニティへの影響に選挙政治の側面からアプローチした。ジェントリフィケーションは現代都市社会地理学の鍵概念であり,20世紀末以降,多くの研究が発表されてきた。また,移民地区を対象とした研究,および選挙地理学研究も認められる。しかし,ジェントリフィケーション,移民地区,選挙地理学をそれぞれ結びつけた研究は,管見の限り,認められない。本研究は,社会地理学,政治地理学,都市研究,北米地域研究などの分野に新たな視角を提供し,世界のアカデミアに貢献するものである。