A HistoricalGIS Study on the Regional Variation of Modern River Transportation in the Tokai District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA TAKAFUSA  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (10516397)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水陸交通 / 歴史GIS / 地理学 / 近代 / 東海地方 / 木曽三川 / 豊川 / 天竜川 / 矢作川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to examine the applicability of geographical approaches to the studies of modern river and land transportation. By using Historical Geographic Information Systems (HGIS) as a tool for more accurate analyses, this study investigated how the river and land transportation in the five River Basin ( Kiso-Sansen, Tenryu, Toyogawa, Yahagi, Fuji) changed from the middle Meiji era to the early Showa era.
In conclusion, this research could elucidate the prosperity and decline of the river and land transportation in the five River Basin in the modern times, as well as proves the validity of HGIS approaches to its studies. Further, a book based on the study results could be published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では東海地方の5流域(木曽三川・天竜川・豊川・矢作川・富士川)を対象に、水陸交通に関する歴史GISデータベースを構築し、時空間分析をするために、資料収集や現地調査を実施した。従来の研究では、1つの河川やいくつかの船着場の集落を対象とした検討が多く、流域という視点で捉えたものは少ない。また、流域全体を見ることで、水陸交通の地域的変化や地域差を明らかにすることができる。こうした研究成果を歴史GISデータベースとして構築することで、他の研究者も利用でき、データ自体を後世に残すことも可能である。さらには、他の地域との比較検討も容易となり、地域の独自性や地域資源の発掘にも利用することもできる。