Geographical study on the relationships among several types of capitals for sustainable management of local resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2021-2022)
University of Nagasaki (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
TERATOKO Yukio  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90757767)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農業 / 農村 / 社会関係資本 / 地域資源 / 関係論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the relationship between various forms of capital in the sustainable management of local resources. The management of local resources is sustained based on the daily lives of residents and regular collective work, which accumulates technology and local knowledge within the social relationships of actors and the community. Furthermore, the utilization of local resources can take diverse directions depending on the social, economic, and geographical context of the region. By obtaining support from outside the community and utilizing and transmitting the technology and local knowledge of resource management accumulated within the community, it is possible to ensure the stability and continuity of activities necessary for sustaining livelihoods and local industries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人口減少と高齢化の進む農山村において、今後の地域資源の管理のあり方を考える際の基礎的議論に資すると考えている。農山村の共同的な社会関係は、その存在が自明視されたり、弱体化が懸念されながらもその実態が十分議論されていない場合も多かった。本研究では社会関係資本をはじめとする諸資本の関係に注目することで、具体的に地域資源管理の持続性を議論するための基礎的知見を提示した。今後の各地域における地域資源管理を議論する際に、地域で共有された技術や知識、地域に賦存する資源とその管理状況を把握する枠組みを提示することにもつながると考えている。