Ritual and Environmental Discourse in Melanesia, Fiji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Asai Yuichi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80726860)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフィジー / 環境 / 自然と文化 / 儀礼 / キリスト教 / ディスコース / 海洋資源 / 環境人類学 / ペンテコステ系 / 儀礼言語 / 環境運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the Fiji Locally-Managed Marine Area (FLMMA) activities introduced in the district of Dawasamu, Fiji Islands, in 2009 and the burning of traditional Fijian ceremonial tools by the Pentecostal Evangelical Church of Fiji (Covenant Evangelical Church of Fiji) in 2008. Through analyzing the narratives obtained from the field research, the research elucidates that the environmental movement implemented in Fijian society today occurs as a linguistically/socioculturally-mediated discourse, being accepted and practiced in relation to the local ritual order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、環境を社会や政治、歴史との関係から考察するアプローチを超えて、さらに言語の使用を介して創られるディスコースとして捉え、文化的知識やコスモロジーとしての「環境」それ自体の生成と変容の有り様を扱うことにより、政治や政策、消費や権利等の問題に焦点を据えた環境研究の枠組みでは等閑視されてきた、言語や文化的知識、儀礼や神話、コスモロジー等、通常、文化概念の中核に位置づけられる「意味/象徴」の問題と環境の関係を明らかにし、文化的知識やコスモロジーとしての「環境」が、言語を介したコミュニケーションの帰結として生成し変容するのかという点を指摘する点に学術的意義がある。