Modern Changes of House Purifying Performing arts in Japan and Korea: Mainly Focused on Japanese Ise-daikagura and Korean Nong-ak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionIwate University (2023)
National Museum of Ethnology (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
KAMINO Chie  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20780357)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords伊勢大神楽 / 門付け / 家廻り芸能 / 民俗芸能 / 農楽 / 家廻り / 獅子舞 / わらべうた / コロナ / 巡業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there was a period of time when research and study was not possible due to the corona situation from 2020, it was later extended, allowing for extensive research on various Japanese and Korean performing arts visiting houses. In particular, the project focused on the current state of Ise Daikagura's custom of visiting houses. The focus was on the cultural impact of the Ise Daikagura company, which went out of business after World War II, on the communities in which the company performed, through interviews and a literature survey. The results of this research were exhibited to the public through photo exhibitions, the production of an ethnographic film, and a number of events to show the film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家を廻る専業の芸能集団の多くが戦後に廃業したが、伊勢大神楽や徳島県の木偶まわしは現在回檀の活動を続けている。彼らは、芸能者が本来担ってきた宗教・民間信仰的な機能を教えてくれる貴重な存在である。本研究で近現代の伊勢大神楽の回檀文化の変遷を通じて、「家」という空間が持つ意味の変化を知ることが出来た。また韓国の農楽との比較により、東アジアの文化的共通性を探ることができた。