An Anthropological Study on Contemporary Condition of Nomads: Life Planning and Globalization of Turkish Yours
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Ulara  金沢大学, 地域創造学系, 准教授 (10580350)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遊牧民 / ユルック / 人類学 / トルコ共和国 / 文化復興 / モノ / 経済人類学 / モノ研究 / トルコ / 公共化 / 文化祭典 / アイデンティティ / 民族文化 / 定住化 / 物質文化研究 / 生活設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By reconsidering the Yoruks not only as nomadic people in the strict sense, but also as part of a continuum of nomadic-semi-nomadic-transhumance-semi-transhumance-sedentary, contemporary situation of Yoruks were depicted clearly.
In particular, the "publicization" of the existence of Yoruks in the general public in Turkey was one of the major findings. The negative image of "Yorukness" which had been long stigmatized as vulgar or outdated was mostly faded nowadays. Instead, the sense of "Yoruks as our honorable tradition" is spreading out to the general public, somewhat resonating with the recent national trend of nostalgia for the Ottoman Empire.
Those findings have been presented or published in various academic conferences, papers, and books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トルコ全体が1980年代以降大きな変動を経験したにもかかわらず、人類学者の松原正毅による1980年代のユルック研究以来、ユルックの変化や現代化を扱った研究が蓄積されず、同国のグローバル化の90年代以降現在までほぽ完全なブラックボックスと化して来た。本研究は、そのような長い空白を埋めるものとなった。
とりわけ、基本的には定住しながらユルック文化復興に注力する人々の生活史や活動を精査し、社会的政治的背景とも関連づけながら明らかにしたことは、民族文化の現代的動態に関わる議論に寄与するとともに、都市定住社会の相対化への端緒ともなっただろう。