Anthropological Study of Archive and Community: A Case of Holocaust Museum in Israel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Udagawa Aya  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院葛飾キャンパス教養部, 講師 (20814031)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords記憶 / 博物館 / アーカイブ / ユダヤ / イスラエル / ホロコースト / 共同体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the "Cultural Anthropological Study of Archive and Community," I was able to examine the historical perspectives and identities of the Jewish community as they emerge in the dynamic process of people actually speaking with materials and donating and selecting materials. Field research was conducted in Israel in the first semester of this study and in Australia in the second semester. In Israel, I studied the manifestations of public memory sites through museums and commemorative days. On the other hand, in Australia, a community with a short history since immigration, it was possible to examine how museums and education construct history in the process of community formation. The above results were published as a symposium, a book, and an article.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、資料と人が関わり合いながら記憶の場が生まれていく過程を明らかにしたものであり、記憶研究や歴史研究において重要な意義を持つ。また、現在、イスラエル/パレスチナは戦争状態にある。本研究は必ずしも現代政治や国際関係にかかわるものではないが、しかし現代ユダヤ世界を考える上では「記憶」は欠かせないテーマである。現在のユダヤ人やイスラエル人の世界観は、ホロコーストをはじめとした迫害の歴史や、移動の家族史に裏打ちされているからである。現代日本においても、戦災や被災とかかわる歴史の継承は問題とされており、理論的な側面から互いに議論可能なものと考える。