Rethinking nature-sociality and subjectivity through the logic of care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Takeshi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 准教授 (40580882)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケア / 発酵 / 微生物 / ナチュラル・チーズ / 〈自然=社会〉性 / 自律性 / 環世界 / チーズ生産 / 生態学 / 自然と社会 / 主体性 / 人間ー生物関係 / 情動 / ケアの論理 / 身体化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Now that it has become clear that the project of "modern" has brought about a planetary crisis, it is necessary to reexamine the framework of modern thinking itself, which divides nature and human, or nature and society. In this study, through field surveys of a community where people with social difficulties live together, I showed the reality of the "logic of care" in concrete terms. I have presented my findings on subjectivity and autonomy in "nature=society" at an international symposium and as papers, which have received a certain recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神的な病理や生きづらさと、労働や組織の問題、自然環境の問題は別々の問題ではなく一連なりの問題であり、本研究ではチーズ生産を軸とする共同体の事例からこれらを同時に捉える視座を提示し、論文や書籍、シンポジウム報告のようなかたちで発表した。これは、人間を起点に置き、そこから物事を解釈したり、プロジェクトを行なうという「近代」の前提を学術的に問い直すとともに、その前提で作られている社会での標準的な生き方とは異なる生き方の可能性を提示することで、「自己決定」や「自己選択」とは別の論理にもとづく社会の可能性についての議論を開いた。