Anthropological research on beliefs and war experiences: prophetic tradition among Nuer refugees of South Sudan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2019-2023)
Takachiho University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Eri  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00774770)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアフリカ / 難民 / 宗教 / 信念 / 危機的経験 / 紛争・平和構築 / 宗教的観念・実践 / 南スーダン / 紛争 / 身体 / 民族 / ジェンダー / 信仰 / 共同性 / 宗教実践 / 国内避難民 / 強制移動 / ウガンダ / 社会構造 / 親族 / 予言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to identify how beliefs are generated and maintained in a particular society in the context of cultural transformation and the struggle between multiple knowledge and practices, by looking into the case of the Nuer society in South Sudan, which has experienced large-scale armed conflict and civil war. The study shows that certain beliefs, such as prophecies and myths passed down in Nuer society, are intertwined with multiple logics and practices that people have encountered in their conflict and refugee experiences, such as post-colonial political power, science and technology, Christianity, modern education and ideas of development, to form a community of people living in a post-war society and identities. The results were compiled into an ethnography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南スーダンの紛争後社会を生きる人々へのフィールドワークをもとに行われた本研究では、「脆弱」と一般に見なされる難民たちが、自らの文化的実践や知識を加工し、避難先で出会った新たな知や実践の体系と接合させ、新たな秩序や共同体、アイデンティティを形成する方法を明らかにした。危機的状況下で他者とともに生きる技法を記述した本研究は、人類の危機的経験を扱う人文学的研究および政策研究に対しても意義を持つだろう。