Project/Area Number |
18K12602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | Kogakkan University (2019-2023) Japan Women's University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Urita Michiko 皇學館大学, 現代日本社会学部, 准教授 (20812712)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 神楽秘曲 / 神宮式年遷宮 / 大礼 / レジリエンス / 社会生態学 / 長期継承 / 明治期 / 日・イスラエル外交関係樹立70周年 / 神道儀礼 / 宮廷儀礼 / 神楽大曲 / 古今和歌集巻二十 / 登極令 / 古今和歌集 / 大嘗祭 / 社会生態学的レジリエンス / 明治天皇 / 即位礼 / 継承 / 御代始の御神楽 / 天皇代替り儀式 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the modern era, which was a critical period for the survival of the kagura secret song-the most elaborate and sacred music of the imperial court-this study investigated cases of performances during the imperial succession ceremonies and the Shikinen Sengu at Ise Grand Shrine to understand its long-term preservation. Through my fieldwork and research on historical manuscripts, I clarified that the inheritance strategies of those involved in the transmission and performance played a crucial role. Furthermore, by applying the theory of socio-ecological resilience, I could elucidate the origins and characteristics of the strategies for preserving the kagura secret song in the modern era, providing a certain direction for understanding its thousand-year-long continuity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、その探究方法にある。20年に1度の神宮式年遷宮、及び御代一度限りの大礼の両方の実地調査を遂行し、関係者に傾聴式聞き取りも行なった。神楽秘曲に関する諸資料の精査と、社会人類学的アプローチを組み合わせた調査により、神楽秘曲の長期継承の鍵となる、近代の継承戦略を明らかにし、現行祭祀の奏楽と本義の継承も確定できた。両祭祀に対する関心の高い国際社会において、神楽秘曲のインパクトは大きい。