An Anthropological Study on a Process of Making the Interface between "Religious" and "Secular": a Case Study of Everyday Practices among "Refugees" at Buddhist Temples in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Mayumi  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (40595477)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宗教-世俗 / 境界 / 上座部仏教 / 寺院居住(寺住まい) / 移民・難民 / 制度 / アカウンタビリティ / タイ / 日本 / 宗教―世俗 / シャン / 「難民」 / 上座仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the life practices of "refugees" from the Shan State of Myanmar who flowed into Buddhist temples in urban Thailand, this study ethnographically clarifies how the interface between religious-secular has been composed in contemporary society. By residing in the physical space of temples, Shan "refugees," whether lay or ordained, develop practices in association with diverse actors in order to satisfy their needs for living while at the same time reorganizing the laws and norms that govern their practices and recreating the interface between religious and secular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、宗教研究の主要な課題の一つであった、近現代の社会変動のなかで宗教-世俗の関係を把握し、分析するための視点と方法として、民族誌的アプローチの有効性を提示できたことにある。また、本研究の社会的意義は、通時的にも共時的にも人間社会に普遍的にみられる、宗教空間の庇護性の持続・変容のメカニズムを解明したことにある。これらの意義は、今後、1)隣接する分野との対話の可能性を拓き、2)宗教と社会のより良いあり方を探求することに役立つと考えられる。